Home







Top 10 MBA Job Markets based on Cost of living and Purchasing Power: US is Still Number #1 Followed by Germany & Canada

Best MBA Job Markets
Post MBA Destination is an important criterion for many MBA Applicants, especially for applicants from emerging markets who look at Europe and US as potential job markets after MBA. Unfortunately, with the current economic climate in Europe, only schools with Global reputation and a pro-active career service team have successfully guided students in local job markets.

To help MBA Aspirants pick the best MBA destination based on cost of living and purchasing power, we have summarized the data from Numbeo (World’s largest database of user-contributed data with information about the cost of living and other social indicators).


We have shortlisted 14 MBA Destinations based on the number of Business Schools and mid to senior level Management positions available in these countries. From the Numbeo database, we shortlisted four factors that determine the cost of living, and the purchasing power in these countries.

The Consumer Price Index, Rent Index, Groceries Index, and Restaurants Index contribute towards the Cost of Living. Each index shows the relative price of these countries compared to New York City, which is regarded as one of the costliest Cities in the world.

For Example, a Rent Index of 31, means that the cost of renting an apartment is only 31% of the cost of renting similar apartments in New York. Likewise, other Cost of Living indices are compared.

The Purchasing power Index shows the relative purchasing capability in a Country. For example, a purchasing power index of 43 means that the inhabitants of the Country can afford to buy 57% less typical goods and services than New York City residents with an average salary. There is however an exception when you evaluate purchasing power in emerging markets. The average salary difference between an average citizen in the Country and someone in a management position is much higher in these regions.

Now let us look at each Cost of Living indices and compare Post MBA Destinations.

 
Consumer Price MBA Job Market
Top MBA Job Markets
Here is the summary of all the indices

MBA DestinationConsumer PriceRent GroceriesRestaurantsPurchasing Power
Germany84.33172.6776.93116.17
Netherlands95.9641.0874.23106.8995.62
France96.9937.1891.5796.297.47
Portugal68.692356.0156.9156.92
Italy96.6333.4182.67106.8980.31
United States75.3735.3276.8866.97142.26
United Kingdom94.6742.0686.2991.6697.64
Australia110.0759.73103.8796.44108.6
Brazil58.219.6846.5444.9843.38
Mexico46.6812.3946.6335.162.24
India24.086.8625.3614.5259.85
Canada89.9736.6792.7681.92110.45
China53.3924.854.5735.3141.08
Singapore97.479683.760.7566.43

2018 MBA Research Guide - Choose your MBA

"I attended three MBA Tours in US and Canada. I could just scratch the surface compared to what the guide has included. Thank you guys for the amazing book"

F1GMAT's Comprehensive MBA Research Guide will teach you how to select MBA programs through a bottom-up approach. 

Articulating your Post-MBA Goals and Career Path is the FIRST step. Which program will give you that hike in Salary, Switch in Career, Change in Location or Job Satisfaction?

We cover them all through our extensive analysis. 

Pages: 500


+ How to Choose the Best MBA Program: Factors to Consider
Define Post-MBA Goals
Pick your Path: Generalize or Specialize
Use Moral Algebra Method 
Use Multi-Attribute Utility Theory
Understand the Top 5 Risks
Measure MBA Career Service Team's Effectiveness
Use Bookending to Calculate MBA Admission Chance
Use Net Present Value to Calculate MBA Return on Investment
Don't Fall for the Mere Exposure Effect
Best Practices to find the truth in MBA Information Session or MBA Tour


Comprehensive MBA Research Guide:
 Includes 
Top MBA Programs by 19 Specializations:
+ General Management
+ Finance
+ Consulting
+ Marketing
+ Strategy
+ Operations Management
+ Supply Chain Management
+ Luxury Management
+ Information Systems
+ Hospitality Management
+ Accounting
+ Energy
+ Non-Profit
+ Wine
+ Sports
+ Sustainability
+ Leadership Development
+ Military &
+ International

+ Top MBA Program Ranking
Top 20 MBA Programs - Tuition Fee (2018)    
Top 31 MBA Programs in United States – Total Cost & Salary (2017)    

Top 60 MBA – GMAT and GPA (Average & Median)
Top 20 European MBA Programs - Tuition Fee, Total Cost & Salary    
Top 20 European MBA Programs (Based on Actual Salary Increase)    
Top 20 European MBA Programs (Short-term return on investment)    
Top 20 Affordable European MBA Programs    
Top 10 MBA in UK – Salary & Fee (2018)  
Top MBA Destinations Based on Happiness Index    
Top MBA Destinations based on Innovation Index    
Top 10 MBA Job Markets based on Cost of living and Purchasing Power    
Top MBA Destination: By Economy    


+Comparisons - Top MBA Programs
Wharton vs. Columbia MBA (2018)  
MIT vs. Stanford MBA   (2017)
Haas vs. Ross MBA    
(2018)
Kellogg vs Ross MBA    
Booth vs Wharton MBA    
MIT Sloan vs Tuck MBA    
IMD vs. INSEAD MBA    
(2017)
IIMA vs. ISB   
(2017)

Harvard vs. Stanford MBA (2017)

+ MBA in France (2018)
Top Industries in France   
Top MBA Programs in France  

  Location   
  Ranking   
  Class Profile   
  Cost   
  Curriculum   
  Post-MBA Salary

Scholarships in France
External Funding 


+ MBA in the UK (2018)
Top Industries in the UK   
Top MBA Programs in the UK

  Location   
  Ranking   
  Class Profile   
  Cost   
  Curriculum   
  Post-MBA Salary

Scholarships in the UK
External Funding 

New Visa Rules: Post-Brexit

Download F1GMAT's MBA Research Guide (2018)
*Free updates and new Chapters added to your premium account every week




Navigate F1GMAT


F1GMAT Services (MBA Applicants) 


MBA Research

MBA Salary(Latest Salary Data)
 
MBA Admission Interview Tips

Funding 

Deadlines

MBA Application Essays

GMAT Tutorials


GMAT Question Bank

Top MBA Programs


Get F1GMAT's Newsletters (Best in the Industry)
Included in the Newsletter:

  • Ranking Analysis
  • Post-MBA Salary Trends
  • Post-MBA Job Function & Industry Analysis
  • Post-MBA City Review
  • MBA Application Essay Tips
  • School Specific Essay Tips
  • GMAT Preparation Tips
  • MBA Admission Interview Tips
  • School Specific Interview Tips
  • Funding Guidance and
  • Special Consultation Service (only for Subscribers)

Subscribe to F1GMAT's Newsletter