Home







Tuck MBA Employment Trends: $115,000 Median Salary, Consulting Most Popular Followed by Finance & Strategy Most Popular Function

Tuck MBA Employment TrendsTuck is located in New Hampshire, USA and offers a top-class MBA program. Tuck MBAs received a median salary of $115,000. The lowest salary was $65,000 and the highest was at $169,000.

A detailed analysis reveals the range of sectors and functions on offer for Tuck MBA graduates.

Employment by Sector

Consulting

Consulting rules the roost at Tuck accounting for a large     36% of the graduates. Salaries ranged from $130,000 to $90,000, with a median salary of $140,000 This was well above the next best median salary of $110,000 for the Technology and the Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals & Biotech sectors.

Financial Services   

Financial Services hired 22% of the class, with a median salary of $100,000. The lowest salary was $90,000, while the highest salary was $169,000, the top among all sectors. Within Financial Services, Investment Banking dominated with 10% of the class, for a median salary of $100,000. Investment Management and Private Equity & Venture Capital both had 4% each, the former with a median salary of $110,000 and the latter with a high $125,000.

Consumer Goods & Retail

13% of the class was hired by the Consumer Goods & Retail sector, an excellent performance when compared to most other top B-Schools. Salaries ranged from $80,000 to $135,000 with a median salary of $100,000.

Technology

The technology sector’s 11% hiring is another healthy trend at Tuck. It had the second highest salary of any sector - $150,000. The lowest salary was $65,000, giving median earnings of $110,000.    

Employment by Function

Strategy   

Tuck has classified students under the Strategy function – a practice not seen in other schools, and this accounts for a massive 45% of the class. While a majority of this function probably consists of consultancy jobs, it could also include finance, marketing or other strategy roles. It had the highest median salary of $126,000, with a range of $65,000 to $140,000.

Finance   

20% of the job functions were occupied by Finance roles, with a median of $100,000 and a range of $90,000 to $169,000 – which accounts for the highest salary of any job function. Private Equity & VC roles and Underwriting & Advising roles had 6% each with medians of $124,000 and $100,000 respectively. Corporate Finance took up 4% of the class at $100,000 while Investment & Private Wealth Management took 3% at $110,000.

Marketing

Tuck’s string showing in Marketing continues, with 19% hired for Marketing roles. The median salary was $100,000, from a range of $65,000 to $127,000.

General Management   

The General Management function saw 12% of the class being placed, for the second highest median salary of $115,000 and a range of $81,000 to $151,000.

Top Recruiters

Some of the top recruiters include:

• Amazon
• Apple
• Bain & Company
• Biogen Idec
• Boston Consulting Group
• British Telecom
• Cargill
• Citigroup
• Deere & Company
• eBay Inc.
• ESPN
• Google
• L’Oreal
• McKinsey & Company
• Procter & Gamble
• Samsung
• SAP
• Starbucks
• Time Inc.

Career Development Office

Tuck's CDO provides a planned sequence of opportunities to discover the career possibilities before deciding on the right career path and then finding employment in it.

Sector Smarts Series


• Designed for career changers
• Introduces 1st-year students to the entire range of sectors
• Is held in the beginning of September

Tuck Career Advisor Program

• For 2nd-year students
• Pairs with mentors at the top level in their professions
• From Tuck's board of overseers and senior alumni
• Mentors provide strategic career advice and answer questions

Workshops and Career Panels

• A host of workshops as well as panels to prepare for, and support the job search
• Self-assessment
• Resumes
• Cover letters
• Networking
• Interview etiquette
• Industry-focused panels
• Resume reviews
• Mock interviews
• Experts and executives from diverse areas share insights and advice via panels as well as one-to-one sessions.

On-Campus Recruitment

• In the fall for second-year students
• In the winter for first-year students
• Companies from a wide range of sectors hire

Company Briefings

• Expose students to different companies
• Can learn more about companies coming for on-campus recruitment
• After briefings, open exchanges are held for individual conversations

Job Postings

• Individual Counseling
• One-on-one attention
• Students partner with an associate director who is an industry liaison
• Helps focus the job search
• Teaches about writing excellent resumes
• Improves interview performance
• Also available well after graduation

Club Trips

• To industry hubs around USA and Asia
• Meets with top companies
• Finance Club goes to Wall Street
• Consulting Club goes to Boston
• Technology Club goes to Silicon Valley and Boston
• Health Care club goes to San Francisco and Boston
• Asia Business Club goes to Asia

Networking Connections

• Visiting executives
• Allwin Initiative for Corporate Citizenship
• Company briefings
• Alumni panels
• Tuck's research centers

The Maynard Entrepreneurial Internship Program

• Summer internships and workshops for entrepreneurial ventures.
• Some students receive additional stipends for interning at startups below $50 million in revenue and/or less than 200 employees.

Nonprofit Internship Support: Tuck GIVES

• The Tuck Nonprofit Club's annual fundraising event helps make nonprofit internships financially viable

Tuck Nonprofit Fellows Program

• Mentoring, network support and financial aid for working in qualified nonprofit or public companies.

Base Salaries by IndustryPercentageMeanMedianMinMax
Consulting36%1,26,0001,30,00090,0001,40,000
Financial Services22%1,11,0001,00,00090,0001,69,000
Investment Banking10%1,00,0001,00,000
Investment Management4%1,17,0001,10,000
Private Equity, Venture Capital4%1,31,0001,25,000
Other4%1,13,0001,15,000
Consumer Goods, Retail13%1,02,0001,00,00080,0001,35,000
Technology11%1,09,0001,10,00065,0001,50,000
Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals, Biotech4%1,04,0001,10,00081,0001,20,000
Energy3%1,09,0001,05,00099,0001,26,000
Media, Entertainment2%*
Nonprofit, Government1%*
Other Manufacturing5%1,09,0001,05,0001,02,0001,27,000
Other Services3%*
Base Salaries by FunctionPercentageMeanMedianMinMax
Strategy45%1,23,0001,26,00065,0001,40,000
Finance20%1,10,0001,00,00090,0001,69,000
Private Equity, Venture Capital6%1,24,0001,20,000
Underwriting and Advising6%1,00,0001,00,000
Corporate Finance4%1,01,0001,00,000
Investment, Private Wealth Management3%1,17,0001,10,000
Sales and Trading1%
Marketing19%1,03,0001,00,00065,0001,27,000
General Management12%1,15,0001,15,00081,0001,51,000
Operations, Logistics3%*
Other1%*

2019 MBA Research Guide - Choose your MBA

"I attended three MBA Tours in US and Canada. I could just scratch the surface compared to what the guide has included. Thank you guys for the amazing book"

F1GMAT's Comprehensive MBA Research Guide will teach you how to select MBA programs through a bottom-up approach. 

Articulating your Post-MBA Goals and Career Path is the FIRST step. Which program will give you that hike in Salary, Switch in Career, Change in Location or Job Satisfaction?

We cover them all through our extensive analysis. 

Pages: 500


+ How to Choose the Best MBA Program: Factors to Consider
Define Post-MBA Goals
Pick your Path: Generalize or Specialize
Use Moral Algebra Method 
Use Multi-Attribute Utility Theory
Understand the Top 5 Risks
Measure MBA Career Service Team's Effectiveness
Use Bookending to Calculate MBA Admission Chance
Use Net Present Value to Calculate MBA Return on Investment
Don't Fall for the Mere Exposure Effect
Best Practices to find the truth in MBA Information Session or MBA Tour


Comprehensive MBA Research Guide:
 Includes 
Top MBA Programs by 19 Specializations:
+ General Management
+ Finance
+ Consulting
+ Marketing
+ Strategy
+ Operations Management
+ Supply Chain Management
+ Luxury Management
+ Information Systems
+ Hospitality Management
+ Accounting
+ Energy
+ Non-Profit
+ Wine
+ Sports
+ Sustainability
+ Leadership Development
+ Military &
+ International

+ Top MBA Program Ranking
Top 20 MBA Programs - Tuition Fee (2018)    
Top 31 MBA Programs in United States – Total Cost & Salary (2017)    

Top 60 MBA – GMAT and GPA (Average & Median)
Top 20 European MBA Programs - Tuition Fee, Total Cost & Salary    
Top 20 European MBA Programs (Based on Actual Salary Increase)    
Top 20 European MBA Programs (Short-term return on investment)    
Top 20 Affordable European MBA Programs    
Top 10 MBA in UK – Salary & Fee (2018)  
Top MBA Destinations Based on Happiness Index    
Top MBA Destinations based on Innovation Index    
Top 10 MBA Job Markets based on Cost of living and Purchasing Power    
Top MBA Destination: By Economy    


+Comparisons - Top MBA Programs
Wharton vs. Columbia MBA (2018)  
MIT vs. Stanford MBA   (2017)
Haas vs. Ross MBA    
(2018)
Kellogg vs Ross MBA    
Booth vs Wharton MBA    
MIT Sloan vs Tuck MBA    
IMD vs. INSEAD MBA    
(2017)
IIMA vs. ISB   
(2017)

Harvard vs. Stanford MBA (2017)

+ MBA in France (2018)
Top Industries in France   
Top MBA Programs in France  

  Location   
  Ranking   
  Class Profile   
  Cost   
  Curriculum   
  Post-MBA Salary

Scholarships in France
External Funding 


+ MBA in the UK (2018)
Top Industries in the UK   
Top MBA Programs in the UK

  Location   
  Ranking   
  Class Profile   
  Cost   
  Curriculum   
  Post-MBA Salary

Scholarships in the UK
External Funding 

New Visa Rules: Post-Brexit

Download F1GMAT's MBA Research Guide (2019)




Navigate F1GMAT


F1GMAT Services (MBA Applicants) 


F1GMAT's Books

MBA Salary(Latest Salary Data)
 
MBA Admission Interview Tips

Funding 

Deadlines

MBA Application Essays


MBA Recommendation Letter

GMAT Tutorials

GMAT Question Bank

Top MBA Programs

Get F1GMAT's Newsletters (Best in the Industry)
Included in the Newsletter:

  • Ranking Analysis
  • Post-MBA Salary Trends
  • Post-MBA Job Function & Industry Analysis
  • Post-MBA City Review
  • MBA Application Essay Tips
  • School Specific Essay Tips
  • GMAT Preparation Tips
  • MBA Admission Interview Tips
  • School Specific Interview Tips
  • Funding Guidance and
  • Special Consultation Service (only for Subscribers)

Subscribe to F1GMAT's Newsletter