Home







Top 100 Post-MBA Salary - FT Global MBA Ranking 2012

Top 100 MBA Programs by SalaryFinancial Times Global MBA Ranking provides a more diverse collection of Business Schools around the world, including that from US, Europe, Asia, South America and Australia. For candidates, the post-MBA Salary is an integral data point for calculating return on investment.

Another important element of Post-MBA Salary calculation is the percentage increase in Salary. By looking at Post-MBA Salary in itself will give you very little information on the actual value of an MBA program in the short-term. Maybe the schools are selective and take in candidates with excellent work experience or academics that can fetch him/her a high salary even without an MBA. So analysing post-MBA Salary with percentage increase in salary is critical.

While evaluating the percentage increase, research about the geographical location of the post-MBA Jobs. If a Business School has a high percentage of international students, the percentage increase in salary can be deceiving. Evaluate the salary equivalent of your current job in US or European markets before calculating the salary increase. If you are a resident of US or Europe, the weighted salary will average out differences in salary across industry sectors.

Related: 156% Salary Increase - SDA Bocconi MBA

According to FT, weighted salary is the average salary of alumni today with adjustment of salary variations within industry sectors. These include data for current year or one or more preceding years, where available.

So don’t take all the Post-MBA Salary as the 2012 data. Schools might not reveal the data or the data are from the previous class (2 year ago if the program is a 2 Year MBA program) or 1 year back. A lot can change in two years. If you evaluate post-MBA Salary increase from 2008 to 2010 data, you will see schools showing incredible jumps in their post-MBA salary. It has partially to do with the value of an MBA but had more to do with market conditions.

Understanding the nuances of how these data are collected and the environment surrounding the survey is essential for ROI calculation.

Top 100 MBA Salary - Financial Times Global MBA Ranking 2012

Business SchoolWeighted salary (US$)Percentage Salary Increase
Stanford Graduate School of Business192179129
Harvard Business School178249122
Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad175076140
University of Pennsylvania: Wharton172353120
Columbia Business School166497131
MIT: Sloan157337120
IE Business School156658139
London Business School152981134
University of Chicago: Booth152585109
Dartmouth College: Tuck151182111
University of California at Berkeley: Haas14681191
Northwestern University: Kellogg14583496
Insead14435597
IMD14404578
Yale School of Management142455124
Cornell University: Johnson141727116
University of Cape Town GSB14149090
Duke University: Fuqua139405108
UCLA: Anderson136331108
University of Virginia: Darden134936109
University of Oxford: Saïd134805108
New York University: Stern134093115
Iese Business School133888148
University of Cambridge: Judge13275896
Carnegie Mellon: Tepper132325109
University of Michigan: Ross129649101
Indian School of Business129512177
Hong Kong UST Business School127600144
Cranfield School of Management12519688
Emory University: Goizueta124832111
Georgetown University: McDonough123290107
Ceibs123058150
University of Texas at Austin: McCombs12117093
HEC Paris121061107
University of Southern California: Marshall12106094
University of North Carolina: Kenan-Flagler11895992
Australian School of Business (AGSM)11894390
Rice University: Jones118617117
Warwick Business School11815194
Manchester Business School117016116
Esade Business School114988115
Vanderbilt University: Owen114265101
Indiana University: Kelley113217118
University of Rochester: Simon112992129
City University: Cass11155286
Melbourne Business School11070178
Georgia Institute of Technology11011886
Coppead110103151
Boston College: Carroll10944095
University of Maryland: Smith10937592
Pennsylvania State University: Smeal109114125
University of Washington: Foster10908890
University of Minnesota: Carlson10899496
Wisconsin School of Business108990109
Wake Forest University: Babcock108737127
Texas A & M University: Mays108606134
Boston University School of Management10676298
University of Hong Kong106720121
Washington University: Olin106668105
Babson College: Olin10650685
University of Notre Dame: Mendoza106171104
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign105726117
Ohio State University: Fisher105426113
George Washington University104814104
Imperial College Business School10461974
Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University103628114
Purdue University: Krannert103304112
SDA Bocconi102854120
Nanyang Business School102350129
University College Dublin: Smurfit10202670
SMU: Cox10128690
Brigham Young University: Marriott101189118
Thunderbird School of Global Management10080389
Sungkyunkwan University SKK GSB100779102
University of Western Ontario: Ivey10073888
Hult International Business School10063195
CUHK Business School100408160
University of California at Irvine: Merage9933397
Michigan State University: Broad98784101
University of Edinburgh Business School9773363
National University of Singapore Business School97625185
Lancaster University Management School9712488
Vlerick Leuven Gent Management School9466188
University of Toronto: Rotman94255101
Northeastern University93824112
University of South Carolina: Moore93053105
University of Iowa: Tippie92978128
Durham Business School9171861
University of St Gallen9110660
Ipade90900176
McGill University: Desautels8962397
University of Pittsburgh: Katz88783137
York University: Schulich88283100
Birmingham Business School8727487
Bradford University School of Management87228110
Incae Business School84411131
Aston Business School8328685
University of British Columbia: Sauder8089876
Peking University: Guanghua79914201
S P Jain School of Global Management79809146

2020 MBA Research Guide - Choose your MBA

"I attended three MBA Tours in US and Canada. I could just scratch the surface compared to what the guide has included. Thank you guys for the amazing book"

F1GMAT's Comprehensive MBA Research Guide will teach you how to select MBA programs through a bottom-up approach. 

Articulating your Post-MBA Goals and Career Path is the FIRST step. Which program will give you that hike in Salary, Switch in Career, Change in Location or Job Satisfaction?

We cover them all through our extensive analysis. 

Pages: 506


+ How to Choose the Best MBA Program: Factors to Consider
Define Post-MBA Goals
Pick your Path: Generalize or Specialize
Use Moral Algebra Method 
Use Multi-Attribute Utility Theory
Understand the Top 5 Risks
Measure MBA Career Service Team's Effectiveness
Use Bookending to Calculate MBA Admission Chance
Use Net Present Value to Calculate MBA Return on Investment
Don't Fall for the Mere Exposure Effect
Best Practices to find the truth in MBA Information Session or MBA Tour


Comprehensive MBA Research Guide:
 Includes 
Top MBA Programs by 19 Specializations:
+ General Management
+ Finance
+ Consulting
+ Marketing
+ Strategy
+ Operations Management
+ Supply Chain Management
+ Luxury Management
+ Information Systems
+ Hospitality Management
+ Accounting
+ Energy
+ Non-Profit
+ Wine
+ Sports
+ Sustainability
+ Leadership Development
+ Military &
+ International

+ Top MBA Program Ranking
Top 20 MBA Programs - Tuition Fee  
Top 31 MBA Programs in United States – Total Cost & Salary

Top 60 MBA – GMAT and GPA (Average & Median)
Top 20 European MBA Programs - Tuition Fee, Total Cost & Salary    
Top 20 European MBA Programs (Based on Actual Salary Increase)    
Top 20 European MBA Programs (Short-term return on investment)    
Top 20 Affordable European MBA Programs    
Top 10 MBA in UK – Salary & Fee   
Top MBA Destinations Based on Happiness Index    
Top MBA Destinations based on Innovation Index    
Top 10 MBA Job Markets based on Cost of living and Purchasing Power    
Top MBA Destination: By Economy    


+Comparisons - Top MBA Programs
Wharton vs. Columbia MBA
MIT vs. Stanford MBA  
Haas vs. Ross MBA    

Kellogg vs Ross MBA    
Booth vs Wharton MBA    
MIT Sloan vs Tuck MBA    
IMD vs. INSEAD MBA    

IIMA vs. ISB   
 

Harvard vs. Stanford MBA

+ MBA in France (2018)
Top Industries in France   
Top MBA Programs in France  

  Location   
  Ranking   
  Class Profile   
  Cost   
  Curriculum   
  Post-MBA Salary

Scholarships in France
External Funding 


+ MBA in the UK (2018)
Top Industries in the UK   
Top MBA Programs in the UK

  Location   
  Ranking   
  Class Profile   
  Cost   
  Curriculum   
  Post-MBA Salary

Scholarships in the UK
External Funding 

New Visa Rules: Post-Brexit

+ Germany: Industry Trends, Post MBA Jobs and Salaries (2020) (NEW!)
  • Manufacturing  
  • IoT and IIOT   
  • Technology   
  • FinTech   
  • Management Consulting   
  • Post-MBA industries (German Top Schools)   

Download F1GMAT's MBA Research Guide (2020)





Navigate F1GMAT


F1GMAT Services (MBA Applicants) 


F1GMAT's Books

MBA Salary(Latest Salary Data)
 
MBA Admission Interview Tips

Funding 

Deadlines

MBA Application Essays


MBA Recommendation Letter

GMAT Tutorials

GMAT Question Bank

Top MBA Programs

Get F1GMAT's Newsletters (Best in the Industry)
Included in the Newsletter:

  • Ranking Analysis
  • Post-MBA Salary Trends
  • Post-MBA Job Function & Industry Analysis
  • Post-MBA City Review
  • MBA Application Essay Tips
  • School Specific Essay Tips
  • GMAT Preparation Tips
  • MBA Admission Interview Tips
  • School Specific Interview Tips
  • Funding Guidance and
  • Special Consultation Service (only for Subscribers)

Subscribe to F1GMAT's Newsletter