Home







Top MBA Destinations 2014: By Economy - The RESULTS will blow your mind!

Top MBA GDP GrowthWhen it comes to Post-MBA opportunities, top schools are not restricted by the state of the economy. The network that career services team have built over the years has enabled them to place MBA students in locations around the world. But when it comes to 2nd tier schools , most of the post-MBA job opportunities are available locally. So understanding how top MBA destinations have fared over the past 5 years will help you choose a school based on the resilience and growth opportunity of the economy.

We have collected the Real GDP Growth rate to give you an overview about the health of top MBA Destinations.  The interesting stats to look for are the comeback after a disastrous 2009 and the latest GDP growth rate (2011). When you talk about comebacks, Mexico leads (12%), followed by Germany (8.19%) and Italy (6.38%). The only MBA destinations that showed steady growth during 2009-10 were China, India and Australia.

If you analyse the latest growth pattern (2010-11), except for France, all the economies have shown a decline in GDP growth rate. Based on comeback, growth pattern in recent years, and average real GDP growth, here are the top MBA destinations.

1. China
2. India
3. Brazil
4. Australia
5.
Mexico
6.
Canada
7.
Germany
8.
United States
9. Netherlands
10. France
11.
United Kingdom
12. Denmark
13. Portugal
14. Italy

Top MBA Destinations (Real GDP Growth Rate)

MBA Destination20072008200920102011
China11.8999.110.39.2
India97.47.410.397.2
Brazil5.45.09-0.27.52.7
Australia4.32.291.22.72
Mexico3.21.29-6.55.54
Canada2.70.4-2.53.12.5
Germany2.51-4.693.53.1
United States21.1-2.592.791.7
Netherlands3.52-3.91.71.3
France2.090.3-2.51.51.7
United Kingdom3.090.69-51.290.7
Denmark1.7-1.2-4.72.11.1
Portugal1.79-0.1-2.591.39-1.5
Italy1.39-1-5.091.290.4

2018 MBA Research Guide - Choose your MBA

"I attended three MBA Tours in US and Canada. I could just scratch the surface compared to what the guide has included. Thank you guys for the amazing book"

F1GMAT's Comprehensive MBA Research Guide will teach you how to select MBA programs through a bottom-up approach. 

Articulating your Post-MBA Goals and Career Path is the FIRST step. Which program will give you that hike in Salary, Switch in Career, Change in Location or Job Satisfaction?

We cover them all through our extensive analysis. 

Pages: 500


+ How to Choose the Best MBA Program: Factors to Consider
Define Post-MBA Goals
Pick your Path: Generalize or Specialize
Use Moral Algebra Method 
Use Multi-Attribute Utility Theory
Understand the Top 5 Risks
Measure MBA Career Service Team's Effectiveness
Use Bookending to Calculate MBA Admission Chance
Use Net Present Value to Calculate MBA Return on Investment
Don't Fall for the Mere Exposure Effect
Best Practices to find the truth in MBA Information Session or MBA Tour


Comprehensive MBA Research Guide:
 Includes 
Top MBA Programs by 19 Specializations:
+ General Management
+ Finance
+ Consulting
+ Marketing
+ Strategy
+ Operations Management
+ Supply Chain Management
+ Luxury Management
+ Information Systems
+ Hospitality Management
+ Accounting
+ Energy
+ Non-Profit
+ Wine
+ Sports
+ Sustainability
+ Leadership Development
+ Military &
+ International

+ Top MBA Program Ranking
Top 20 MBA Programs - Tuition Fee (2018)    
Top 31 MBA Programs in United States – Total Cost & Salary (2017)    

Top 60 MBA – GMAT and GPA (Average & Median)
Top 20 European MBA Programs - Tuition Fee, Total Cost & Salary    
Top 20 European MBA Programs (Based on Actual Salary Increase)    
Top 20 European MBA Programs (Short-term return on investment)    
Top 20 Affordable European MBA Programs    
Top 10 MBA in UK – Salary & Fee (2018)  
Top MBA Destinations Based on Happiness Index    
Top MBA Destinations based on Innovation Index    
Top 10 MBA Job Markets based on Cost of living and Purchasing Power    
Top MBA Destination: By Economy    


+Comparisons - Top MBA Programs
Wharton vs. Columbia MBA (2018)  
MIT vs. Stanford MBA   (2017)
Haas vs. Ross MBA    
(2018)
Kellogg vs Ross MBA    
Booth vs Wharton MBA    
MIT Sloan vs Tuck MBA    
IMD vs. INSEAD MBA    
(2017)
IIMA vs. ISB   
(2017)

Harvard vs. Stanford MBA (2017)

+ MBA in France (2018)
Top Industries in France   
Top MBA Programs in France  

  Location   
  Ranking   
  Class Profile   
  Cost   
  Curriculum   
  Post-MBA Salary

Scholarships in France
External Funding 


+ MBA in the UK (2018)
Top Industries in the UK   
Top MBA Programs in the UK

  Location   
  Ranking   
  Class Profile   
  Cost   
  Curriculum   
  Post-MBA Salary

Scholarships in the UK
External Funding 

New Visa Rules: Post-Brexit

Download F1GMAT's MBA Research Guide (2018)
*Free updates and new Chapters added to your premium account every week




Navigate F1GMAT


F1GMAT Services (MBA Applicants) 


MBA Research

MBA Salary(Latest Salary Data)
 
MBA Admission Interview Tips

Funding 

Deadlines

MBA Application Essays

GMAT Tutorials


GMAT Question Bank

Top MBA Programs


Get F1GMAT's Newsletters (Best in the Industry)
Included in the Newsletter:

  • Ranking Analysis
  • Post-MBA Salary Trends
  • Post-MBA Job Function & Industry Analysis
  • Post-MBA City Review
  • MBA Application Essay Tips
  • School Specific Essay Tips
  • GMAT Preparation Tips
  • MBA Admission Interview Tips
  • School Specific Interview Tips
  • Funding Guidance and
  • Special Consultation Service (only for Subscribers)

Subscribe to F1GMAT's Newsletter