Home







Duke Fuqua MBA Employment Trends - $110,000 Median Salary, Consulting Most Popular Followed by Financial and Technology Services

Duke Fuqua has been consistently ranked among the top 20 Business Schools in the US. It is located in North Carolina and offers a highly rated MBA. The Full-time MBA class of 2012 had a median salary of $110,000, ranging from $25,000 to $225,000.

Here's a close look at the various sectors and functions that Duke MBAs found employment.


Employment by Sector

Consulting

The Consultancy industry hired more MBAs than any other sector, with the highest median salary of $1,30,000 matched only by nonrenewable sources in the Energy/Utilities sector. The highest salary was $2,00,000, matched only by Financial Services. The median Sign-on Bonus was $25,000.

Financial Services

The Financial Services sector was the 2nd most popular sector, with as much as 23% of the class being hired by the sector, with a mean salary of $1,00,000. The Asset Management and Private Equity sectors had very low hiring rate. Other financial services dominated and registered the highest salary of the class at $218,000. Financial Services also had the highest sign-on bonus of $40,000. The sector though had the second lowest salary of $36,000, only higher than Real Estate's lowest.

Technology Services

The technology sector finds good representation at Duke. It hired 14% of the class for a median salary of $115,000. Salaries ranged from $53,000 to $140,000, with an average Sign-on bonus of $20,000. Computer hardware & Internet and Technology Services formed the bulk of this sector with 4% each, followed by Computer software with 2%.

Health Care

Duke has among the highest rate of hiring for the healthcare sector, with as much as 11% of the class opting for this sector. The median salary was $105,000 with a salary range of $80,000 to $150,000. The sign-on bonus averaged $20,000. Medical devices at 6% formed a bulk of this sector.

Employment by Function

Consulting

A massive 38% of the class found employment in this function, with a median salary of $130,000, the highest of any job at Duke. Here, Strategic Business Planning had 4% of the share, with $225,000 as the top salary, which was unmatched across sectors. The lowest salary was a very respectable $70,000.The average sign on bonus was $25,000 for Consulting as a whole, which was quite similar to most other functions, beaten only by the Financial Sector.

Finance

Finance accounted for 23% of the class, and was dominated by jobs for Finance, and Investment Banking, which together made up 15% of the class. The overall median salary was $1,00,000, which was quite similar to the average for other functions except Consulting.  The sector stands out with its high sign-on bonuses that averaged $40,000.

Marketing

Marketing functions saw 18% of hires, with a median salary of $1,03,000. Salaries ranged from $53,000 to $1,50,000, with an average sign-on bonus of $25,000. Marketing at 13%, and Brand & Product management at 4% were the dominant functions.

General Management

Students working in General Management functions occupied 16% of the class, with a median salary of $1,02,550. The function saw the lowest salary of $25,000 and had an average sign-on bonus of $20,000.

Top Recruiters

Some of the top recruiters who hired two or more students include:

• Johnson & Johnson
• Deloitte
• Bank of America
• McKinsey & Company
• Dell
• Samsung
• Apple
• Accenture
• Sears Holdings Corporation
• P&G
• American Express Company
• Genentech
• Wal?Mart
• PepsiCo
• Amazon

Career Management Center (CMC)

Duke Fuqua Career Management Center equips students with the tools that help them to define, attain, and later manage their career goals, in a 4-phase process.

Phase 1 — Exploration & Self-Assessment

• Overview Modules and Orientation
• Self-Assessment Workshops
• Career Symposiums
• Relationship Building Skills
• Branding & Formulating a Strategic Plan
• Professional Correspondence & Resumes

Phase 2 - Preparation

• Managing Careers Within an Organization
• Making Career Transitions
• Behavioral Interviewing

Phase 3 — Implementation

• Advanced Networking Preparation
• Advanced Interview Coaching
• On-campus Events - Corporate Presentations, Recruiting & Career Fairs
• Post-MBA Success stories

Phase 4 — After Graduation

Continued career support through:

• Alumni Resume Books
• Ongoing career coaching
• Global resources & opportunities database
• Database of job postings
• Online database for alumni networking
• Online presentation


Employment by FunctionPercentageMean Salary ($)Median Salary($)Low Salary($)High Salary($)Median Signing Bonus($)
Consulting34%1,26,7711,30,00070,0002,00,00025,000
Strategic Business Planning 4%1,18,1821,10,00085,0002,25,00020,000
Finance 8%1,09,6601,10,00090,0001,30,00022,500
Investment Banking7%98,3331,00,00040,0001,25,00047,500
Asset Management 2%90,00095,00060,0001,00,00040,000
Investment Management 2%89,4291,00,00036,0001,00,00050,000
Sales & Trading 2%1,22,6001,00,00095,0002,18,000
Accounting/Audit/Tax 1%1,10,0001,10,00090,0001,30,000
Commercial Banking<1%
Equity Research <1%
Private Equity <1%
Venture Capital <1%
Marketing 13%1,04,9421,05,00053,0001,50,00025,000
Brand/Product Management 4%99,9231,00,00090,0001,15,00020,000
Sales 1%1,10,6671,10,0001,08,0001,14,00015,000
Market Research<1%
General Management 10%1,04,3341,01,25025,0001,40,00020,000
Business Development 3%91,87587,50060,0001,20,00020,000
Management Development Program3%1,06,3001,05,00090,0001,35,00020,000
Operations/Supply Chain 3%1,13,6671,01,30088,0001,15,00020,000
Other Functions2%1,03,7671,02,6001,00,0001,40,00030,000
Real Estate 1%67,33372,00030,0001,00,000
Employment by Sector
Consulting 33%$127,269 $130,000 $70,000 $200,000 $25,000
Financial Services/Other 18%1,00,5441,00,00036,0002,18,00040,000
Asset Management 1%83,75090,00060,00095,000
Private Equity <1%
Computer Hardware 4%1,11,5691,15,00095,0001,20,00020,000
Internet 4%1,17,8331,15,0001,00,0001,40,00020,000
Technology Services/Other 4%1,06,0001,10,00053,0001,30,00025,000
Computer Software 2%1,15,0001,12,0001,10,0001,23,00030,000
Telecommunications 1%1,16,8001,25,00095,0001,30,40010,000
Medical devices 6%1,04,1111,05,00090,0001,25,00020,000
Pharmaceuticals 3%1,08,3751,10,00080,0001,50,00023,250
Health Care / Other 2%97,6001,00,00088,0001,05,00015,000
Biotechnology 1%1,04,3751,06,25090,0001,15,00027,500
Consumer Products 6%99,0711,00,00090,0001,10,00025,000
Manufacturing 5%1,04,0811,02,80060,0001,20,00025,000
Manufacturing / Other 4%1,01,4851,02,60060,0001,20,00025,000
Automotive 1%1,15,3331,15,0001,12,0001,19,00020,000
Retail 3%1,11,2001,18,00095,0001,25,00017,500
Energy/Utilities 2%1,19,4001,17,0001,10,0001,30,00020,000
Non-renewable Sources 1%1,25,6671,30,0001,17,0001,30,00020,000
Planning and Management <1%
Utilities <1%
Other Services 2%99,00095,00090,0001,12,0005,000
Other Services 1%
Non-Profit <1%
Real Estate 1%1,18,3331,00,00030,0002,25,000
Airlines 1%1,00,00090,00090,0001,20,00020,000
Media 1%88,33390,00085,0001,30,000
Media/Other<1%
Sports/Entertainment <1%
Education <1%
Restaurants/Lodging <1%
Government <1%
Insurance <1%
Employment by Function (Summary)
Consulting38%$125,970 $130,000 $70,000 $225,000 $25,000
Finance23%$103176$100000$36000$218000$40000
Marketing 18%$104117$103000$53000$150000$25000
General Management 16%$102734$102550$25000$140000$20000
Employment by Sector (Summary)
Consulting 33%$127,269 $130,000 $70,000 $200,000 $25,000
Financial Services 20%$99452$100000$36000$2,18,000$40000
Technology Services 14%$112437$115000$53000$1,40,000$20000
Health Care 11%$104186$105000$80000$1,50,000$20000

2019 MBA Research Guide - Choose your MBA

"I attended three MBA Tours in US and Canada. I could just scratch the surface compared to what the guide has included. Thank you guys for the amazing book"

F1GMAT's Comprehensive MBA Research Guide will teach you how to select MBA programs through a bottom-up approach. 

Articulating your Post-MBA Goals and Career Path is the FIRST step. Which program will give you that hike in Salary, Switch in Career, Change in Location or Job Satisfaction?

We cover them all through our extensive analysis. 

Pages: 500


+ How to Choose the Best MBA Program: Factors to Consider
Define Post-MBA Goals
Pick your Path: Generalize or Specialize
Use Moral Algebra Method 
Use Multi-Attribute Utility Theory
Understand the Top 5 Risks
Measure MBA Career Service Team's Effectiveness
Use Bookending to Calculate MBA Admission Chance
Use Net Present Value to Calculate MBA Return on Investment
Don't Fall for the Mere Exposure Effect
Best Practices to find the truth in MBA Information Session or MBA Tour


Comprehensive MBA Research Guide:
 Includes 
Top MBA Programs by 19 Specializations:
+ General Management
+ Finance
+ Consulting
+ Marketing
+ Strategy
+ Operations Management
+ Supply Chain Management
+ Luxury Management
+ Information Systems
+ Hospitality Management
+ Accounting
+ Energy
+ Non-Profit
+ Wine
+ Sports
+ Sustainability
+ Leadership Development
+ Military &
+ International

+ Top MBA Program Ranking
Top 20 MBA Programs - Tuition Fee (2018)    
Top 31 MBA Programs in United States – Total Cost & Salary (2017)    

Top 60 MBA – GMAT and GPA (Average & Median)
Top 20 European MBA Programs - Tuition Fee, Total Cost & Salary    
Top 20 European MBA Programs (Based on Actual Salary Increase)    
Top 20 European MBA Programs (Short-term return on investment)    
Top 20 Affordable European MBA Programs    
Top 10 MBA in UK – Salary & Fee (2018)  
Top MBA Destinations Based on Happiness Index    
Top MBA Destinations based on Innovation Index    
Top 10 MBA Job Markets based on Cost of living and Purchasing Power    
Top MBA Destination: By Economy    


+Comparisons - Top MBA Programs
Wharton vs. Columbia MBA (2018)  
MIT vs. Stanford MBA   (2017)
Haas vs. Ross MBA    
(2018)
Kellogg vs Ross MBA    
Booth vs Wharton MBA    
MIT Sloan vs Tuck MBA    
IMD vs. INSEAD MBA    
(2017)
IIMA vs. ISB   
(2017)

Harvard vs. Stanford MBA (2017)

+ MBA in France (2018)
Top Industries in France   
Top MBA Programs in France  

  Location   
  Ranking   
  Class Profile   
  Cost   
  Curriculum   
  Post-MBA Salary

Scholarships in France
External Funding 


+ MBA in the UK (2018)
Top Industries in the UK   
Top MBA Programs in the UK

  Location   
  Ranking   
  Class Profile   
  Cost   
  Curriculum   
  Post-MBA Salary

Scholarships in the UK
External Funding 

New Visa Rules: Post-Brexit

Download F1GMAT's MBA Research Guide (2019)




Navigate F1GMAT


F1GMAT Services (MBA Applicants) 


F1GMAT's Books

MBA Salary(Latest Salary Data)
 
MBA Admission Interview Tips

Funding 

Deadlines

MBA Application Essays


MBA Recommendation Letter

GMAT Tutorials

GMAT Question Bank

Top MBA Programs

Get F1GMAT's Newsletters (Best in the Industry)
Included in the Newsletter:

  • Ranking Analysis
  • Post-MBA Salary Trends
  • Post-MBA Job Function & Industry Analysis
  • Post-MBA City Review
  • MBA Application Essay Tips
  • School Specific Essay Tips
  • GMAT Preparation Tips
  • MBA Admission Interview Tips
  • School Specific Interview Tips
  • Funding Guidance and
  • Special Consultation Service (only for Subscribers)

Subscribe to F1GMAT's Newsletter