Home







Top MBA in Marketing (Part 1)

MBA MarketingMarketing as a career option is both high-pressure and rewarding. For Businesses, finding the right marketing message and persuasion framework for their product is crucial.

Career Skills

To make a mark in marketing, you need a mix of logic and creativity. The marketing message should create an irresistible emotional appeal with the audience. Marketing managers should develop the persuasion framework to sell and present the messages creatively. At the same time, managers should pay close attention to metrics like the audience response rate, engagement and sales.

Career Possibilities


If you have the skills, you can look forward to a career as a brand manager, marketing consultant or a product development head. Responsibilities include defining a product, redefining a market, creating branding strategies, developing advertisement campaigns, developing market strategies, building & maintaining a distribution network, and managing a sales & marketing team.

Here are the world’s best MBA programs for marketing.

1) Kellogg MBA

The Kellogg School's Marketing Department pioneered advertising and marketing courses in the early 1900s and is now home to world-renowned faculties and programs that have ensured the #1 rank for MBA in marketing. Of the graduating class in 2016, 20% chose marketing and received a median base salary of $110,000.

Brand/product management received a high of $154,000 as base salary, but the highest earners within Marketing were General Marketing with $2,19,335 while Sales earned $155,000 base excluding the commissions. Prominent recruiters for marketing functions were Ogilvy & Mather, DIRECTV, CBS, Google, PepsiCo, Apple, Cisco, Gap, American Airlines, Nestle, Adobe, Time and Wal-Mart.

The school’s faculty has consistently produced textbooks that have defined marketing education. Professor Philip Kotler’s Marketing Management - Analysis, Planning, Implementation and Control is the most widely used marketing text book in the world. As of 2012, the faculty has been featured in 40+ publications including books, cases, articles and book chapters.

Kellogg’s two well-known marketing R & D centers are The Center for Market Leadership and The Center for Global Marketing Practice. The Center for Market Leadership helps students understand how organizations create, sustain, define and lead the market. The Center for Global Marketing Practice collaborates between educationists and marketing professionals to master real problems.

The Marketing Department uses experiential learning with corporate involvement to help students master the ability to obtain marketing insights, and then develop the appropriate strategies. It offers two majors: Marketing and Marketing Management.

Marketing major provides students comprehensive knowledge of the fundamentals, tools, and practice of modern marketing, to launch a career in investment banking, management, management consulting and tech firms.

The Marketing Management major equips students with marketing insights and skills to manage marketing campaigns in any industry. A wider range of marketing concepts and tools are covered, and the program goes much deeper into their applications. Career options include advertising, consumer goods, services, technology, and non-profit. Students looking for a global edge can do part of their course at Kellogg’s partner institutions in Israel, Germany, Canada or Hong Kong.

2) Fuqua MBA

Duke University’s Fuqua School of Business offers a variety of subjects that focus on marketing, allowing students to gain a unique double concentration in marketing. The class of 2016 had as many as 21% pursuing a career in marketing. The median salary for the class entering marketing was $107,000.

The top salary for the function was $220,000 while brand/product management had a maximum of $146,400. Sales were the best grosser within Marketing/Sales with a high of $220,200. Overall, the median signing bonus was $25,000.

Companies that recruited students for their marketing needs include Amazon.com, American Express, Barnes & Noble, Citi, Dell, Delta Airlines, Frito-Lay, Heinz, IBM, Johnson & Johnson, Kraft, Mars, Microsoft, Nestle, P&G PepsiCo, Samsung, Symantec, Unilever, UPS, and Wal-Mart.

Fuqua’s faculty is rated as the one of the best in marketing that include Dan Ariely, who is the professor of psychology and behavioral economics. He is the author of three bestselling books – The Upside of Irrationality, Predictably Irrational and The Honest Truth about Dishonesty. In Predictably Irrational, Dan presents findings, anecdotes and scientific experiments to demonstrate how we make decisions.

Among the research facilities in Duke Fuqua, The Behavioral Lab is a globally prominent research center. It has managed research projects of over six thousand participants that include Fuqua MBA graduates, undergraduate and participants in Durham.

The Duke MBA’s Marketing Department helps students master a 3-step process for marketing success: Capture and understand the voice of the customer; Deliver value to customers; and Manage the firm's brand equity. Fuqua offers two Marketing concentrations - Product Management and Market Analysis & Strategy.

Product management is for careers in consumer durables, business-to-business marketing, services technology, pharmaceuticals, and packaged goods while Market Analysis and Strategy gives students career opportunities in consulting, corporate / marketing strategy, sales and management. One concentration requires a selection of six electives – 4 core subjects and two from other disciplines. But for a double marketing concentration, only 10 subjects are required in total.

The above analysis is an excerpt from our Book - Comprehensive MBA Research Guide

Read Part Two: Top MBA in Marketing

Duke Fuqua % Low ($) High ($) Median ($)
Marketing 21%60,0002,20,2201,07,000
Brand Management 8%90,0001,46,4001,05,000
General 5%65,0001,36,0001,10,000
Product Management 3%1,00,0001,45,0001,08,000
Sales3%60,0002,20,2201,08,000
Product Development/Innovation 1%1,00,0001,40,0001,17,500
Kellogg % Low ($) High ($) Median ($)
Marketing/Sales19.70%60,0002,19,3351,10,000
Brand/Product Management 11.80%98,0001,54,0001,05,000
General 4.00%60,0002,19,3351,10,000
Sales 1.70%63,4501,55,0001,12,500

Top 31 MBA Programs - United States


We analyze the MBA Curriculum, Class Profile, Total Cost and Post-MBA Salary of Top 31 MBA programs in the US.

+ Industry Trends

+ Future of Aerospace, Agriculture, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Automobile, Clean Tech, Education, Energy, Fashion, Financial Services, Insurance, FinTech, Government, Healthcare, Life Sciences, Military, Manufacturing, Maritime, Media/Advertising, Technology, Tourism, Trade, Transportation and Logistics, Virtual Reality (VR), and Augmented Reality (AR).


Pages: 327

Download How to Choose the Best MBA in US: The Ultimate Guide


Get F1GMAT's Newsletters (Best in the Industry)
Included in the Newsletter:

  • Ranking Analysis
  • Post-MBA Salary Trends
  • Post-MBA Job Function & Industry Analysis
  • Post-MBA City Review
  • MBA Application Essay Tips
  • School Specific Essay Tips
  • GMAT Preparation Tips
  • MBA Admission Interview Tips
  • School Specific Interview Tips
  • Funding Guidance and
  • Special Consultation Service (only for Subscribers)

Subscribe to F1GMAT's Newsletter